«Kapitalbank» retains the first place in the index of banks
«Kapitalbank» showed high results in financial intermediation, financial availability and profitability, calculated in the Center for Economic Research and Reforms (CERR)
CERR has presented the Banking Activity Index, which includes all commercial banks in Uzbekistan.  In the aggregate rating, "Kapitalbank" retained its first place.
The financial availability of banks shows how affordable financial services are for small and medium-sized businesses and the level of attracting “bank-free” people to the banking sector.  The high index of financial affordability of "Kapitalbank" was ensured by a low share of loans provided to the 10 largest clients and a high ratio of loans to the private sector to the total volume of loans.
The key indicator of financial intermediation is the ratio of deposits attracted from the real sector to loans.  The higher this indicator, the higher the "Banking Activity Index".  Thus, the share of savings and term deposits in «Kapitalbank» in the total volume of loans increased to 87%.
It should be noted that currently 32 commercial banks operate in the banking system of Uzbekistan.  Of these, 13 banks have a state share in their authorized capital.